Can I be forced to work security, does a company have to provide a reliable entrance during all working hours?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be forced to work security, does a company have to provide a reliable entrance during all working hours?

Albertsons has issued a locked door policy after hours. And has forced non security employees to act as door security. Furthermore, employees have no entrance and spend up to 20 minutes beating on the door hoping for someone to let them in. Can I be forced to continually secure and unsecured the

door without training? Can an employee force you to stand outside and lose time and end up late?

Asked on April 13, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

1) Yes, an employer may have you work in any capacity they want, including as security: it is up to the employer to decide what job you do and what resources or training--if any--to give you for that role. There is no legal requirement that you be trained or prepared for a job.
2) The employer can require employees to wait to be let in. If they are hourly, it would have to start paying them once they show up at the work location (store, office, whatever), even if the work location is not then accessible to them--employees do not lose pay because they cannot do work due to factors under the employer's control, so long as the employees showed up where they should be, when they were told to be there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption