Can I be forced to work every Saturday

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be forced to work every Saturday

My contract states that I have to work 38.5
hours per week. It does not state that this has
to include weekends. When I started 2 years
ago I worked Tues-Sat every week. However
since Jan of this year I have been alternating
Tues-Sat one week and Mon-Fri the next. The
store manager has now refused to let me
continue this rota. What are my rights?

Asked on October 8, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that, as a general rule, an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes what days to schedule an empoyee to report. Accordingly, unless your contract states that you cannot be made to work every Saturday, you have no claim here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption