Can I be

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be

In my employment my company has a force out list for Sunday’s. It goes by seniority but I

can’t see how they can force us to work. We are union. It is a route sales job as well.

Asked on July 29, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If your union contract says they can't force you to work (beyond the shifts, hours, days, etc. agreed to in the contract), then they can't do this: the union agreement is binding on them. But if the union contract does not specifically prevent them from requiring you to do this work or work on that day/at that time, then they *can* force you to work: except and only to the extent prevented by a written (including union) contract, employers may freely and unilaterally determine when employees will work and what jobs they will do, and the employees have no say in this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption