Can I be forced to temporarily relocate without compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be forced to temporarily relocate without compensation?

My company want to temporarily staff a team across the state, we would stay at that location for 3 days to work the 3 shifts a week that we are normally scheduled temp location is about 3.5 hours away from our working location. They want to provide a hotel and mileage reimbursement but nothing else. If volunteers aren’t enough to meet the staffing requirements they may try to force staff to take these shifts. Overnight travel is not in my job description. Can they make me go?

Asked on September 12, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless having you temporarily relocate to cover another location violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, then you have no claim here. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless having you temporarily relocate to cover another location violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, then you have no claim here. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption