Can I be forced to take a meal break?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be forced to take a meal break?

I started working part time in November 2013, 5 hours a day, 5 days a week. By December of 2015 I was working over 6 hours a day, 5 days a week, in order to get health benefits. But I did not take a meal break, which is my choice. I don’t eat until I get home I work from 5am until I leave which as changed as time as gone on. I can’t see taking a meal break and doing nothing for a half hour, I’d rather work. This had not been a problem until recently when one of my coworkers complained to everybody, including HR. My two previous supervisors were aware that I didn’t take a meal break and, of course, HR/Payroll was aware as they see the checks and timesheets. My job doesn’t require me to leave at a certain time, I have left when my work was done. The employee guidelines indicates that a meal break is ‘expected’, but does not say it is mandatory. I had gotten to where I was working 8 hours a day, but I have cut back down to 6. I feel that the company had allowed me to work through my break for 3 1/2 years and just because someone complained that should not change. What can I do?

Asked on July 2, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Your employer may have been accommodating you, but they were actually breaking the law: MA law requires that an employee working more than 6 hours must get a half hour unpaid meal break. Once someone complained, and so it became possible that a complaint would be made to the department of labor, your employer had to start complying with the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption