Can I be forced to sign an Arbitration agreement after already being employed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be forced to sign an Arbitration agreement after already being employed?

The Arbitration Agreement has a signature block that is attached to the ‘Acknowledgement of Receipt of Arbitration Agreement’. This makes it appear to be one document. Is the Employer required to offer something in consideration if I choose to sign the Arbitration Agreement? Should I sign this Agreement since it states that is governed under the laws of the State of California but I work from and was hired in through the office located in the State of Georgia? Am I able to ask for revisions without jeopardizing employment even under the ‘at will’ condition?

Asked on October 23, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you already have a written employment contract guarantying your employment, you are an employee at will and may be terminated at any time. That means that your employer may terminate you for not signing the agreement, and therefore your continued employment constitutes sufficient consideration for the agreement. 
You may *ask* for revisions, but they don't have to grant them--again, unless you have a written contract, you may be terminated for not signing.
It is legal to designate the law of another state as the law under which an agreement will be governed--"why" does not matter, since your employer can require this.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you already have a written employment contract guarantying your employment, you are an employee at will and may be terminated at any time. That means that your employer may terminate you for not signing the agreement, and therefore your continued employment constitutes sufficient consideration for the agreement. 
You may *ask* for revisions, but they don't have to grant them--again, unless you have a written contract, you may be terminated for not signing.
It is legal to designate the law of another state as the law under which an agreement will be governed--"why" does not matter, since your employer can require this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption