Can I be forced to sign a quit claim deed to release my interest in a property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be forced to sign a quit claim deed to release my interest in a property?

Per my divorce decree, I have 2 weeks interest in formal marital property that was awarded to my ex. He now wishes to sell and is requesting my signature on a quit claim deed. He is in contempt on several other issues of the decree. Do I have an ability to withhold my signature until the other issues are cleared up? What are the legal ramifications of not signing the deed? Thanks.

Asked on August 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From the fact that you have stated here I do not think that you can be forced to sign the deed unless you are compensated or ordered by the court.  Now, why have you not brought him to court on contempt charges?  You need help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption