Can I be forced to participate in a mediation with a co-worker who has consistently harassed me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be forced to participate in a mediation with a co-worker who has consistently harassed me?

I work for a private, at will employer. There was an incident in which a co-worker called me a name other than my own in an open forum. I am now being forced to participate in a mediation with this person.

Asked on November 8, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that gives you rights under the curcumstances, then you can be compelled to participate in this mediation. If you refuse, then you can be terminated. In fact, as an "at will" worker, you can be discharged for any reason or no reason at all. Bottom line, abnsent some form of legally actionable disrimination, your company can set the conditions of your employment much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption