CanI be forced to join a union at my job?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI be forced to join a union at my job?

Asked on September 30, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You cannot be forced to join a union at your place of employment in Ohio as a condition of your job. You were hired by your employer for the position that you occupy. Whether or not there is a union representing many employees at the place where you work is irrelevant to your job description.

Unfortunately you will most likely be pressured to join the union at your place of employment and if you do not join it there may be some negative repercussions for your failure. With that in mind you should seriously consider contacting your local labor department about your situation and how best to deal with it.

If you end up being harassed at work by co-employees about not joining the union, you need to immediately report this to the human resources department at work. If there is no such department, you need to speak with some supervisor at work who is not enrolled in the union.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption