Can I be forced to clock out due to technical issues?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be forced to clock out due to technical issues?

I work from home for a company where all work is over the internet and telephonic. I experienced an internet outage due to a upgrade my internet provider did not notify me about prior. My supervisor in turn has asked

me to clock out for the 45 minutes worth of outage time. Is this something they can do as in any other position I’ve been in on-site companies have paid employees for their time during tech issues/outages?

Asked on December 19, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you are to be paid for such time as provided under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. Workers are only eligible to be paid for time actually worked, even if not working is due to reasons beyond their control such as you have cited here. The fact is that a businessc an setthe conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some formof legally actionable discrimination).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you are to be paid for such time as provided under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. Workers are only eligible to be paid for time actually worked, even if not working is due to reasons beyond their control such as you have cited here. The fact is that a businessc an setthe conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some formof legally actionable discrimination). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption