Can I be forced to change my mortgage to my name after a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be forced to change my mortgage to my name after a divorce?

I was divorced 8 years ago. The courts awarded me one of our houses, my homestead. The

mortgage is still in my ex-wife’s name. She insists that I refinance or sell but that would be impossible due to my bad credit. Does she have the authority to force me to do so?

Asked on May 15, 2019 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless required to do so per the terms of your divorce decree (which you have not been), you are not legally required to change the mortgage out of your ex-wife's name. Only the mortgage company could make such a requirement and force you to refinance.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your question is answered by: "The divorce decree does not specify that I am required to do so." You have to do what the court orders. You only have to do what the court orders; you do not need to voluntarily do more than was ordered.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption