Can I be forced to be fingerprinted by campground?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be forced to be fingerprinted by campground?

I own a lot at a campground in Indiana.
This campground is different than some
as to the fact that owners actually own
lots instead of renting and pay
property tax. Recently management of
the campground stated on social media
that our key card swipe access to our
property will be denied and be replaced
by a fingerprint system. We will be
denied access until we allow them to
fingerprint our first two fingers. Is
this legal. I do not want to do this.
The management is very shifty.

Asked on March 24, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Alaska


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It is legal. There is no law against private businesses requiring fingerprints for either security checks or for, as in this case, a biometric access system. They can shift to this system, requiring fingerprints, if they want; in the future, expect more and more locations and businesses to shift to this model.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption