CanI be forced into a new parenting plan that takes time away from me ?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI be forced into a new parenting plan that takes time away from me ?

I have a daughter that is getting ready to start pre-school and my ex-wife and I currently have joint custody and roughly a 50/50 split throughout the week. I get her on Tues, Wed, and Fri, or Sat depending on the week. She is trying to force me into only having her every other weekend which is unacceptable. Can she force me into this and, if not, what do I do?

Asked on August 3, 2011 Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A custody arrangement, if set out in an agreement between the former spouses or a court order, can be modified, but it can't be modified unilaterally by one party. That is, it can only be changed by agreement between the parents--and you do not have to agree--or by a court order, which order would typically be given only if it can be shown that the change is in the child's best interest in some fashion. Don't agree to the proposal, if you don't want to; and retain an attorney, who can advise you as to how best to document your disagreement and position, refute any claims or assertions made by your ex-wife, and then represent you in court, if necessary (such as if she brings a legal action seeking modification of the custody arrangement). Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption