Can I be fired with no notice and not be told why?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired with no notice and not be told why?

I had been working at that agency for 3 1/2months.

Asked on March 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Did you have an employment contract? Or where you subject to a union agreement? If you were, then that agreement's terms, in regard to notice, termination, etc. are enforceable and you may have a right to notice or some process before termination.

However, in the absence of an employment agreement of some kind, your employer may fire you at any time, for any reason, without notice or explanation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption