Can I be fired for discussing wages and salaries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for discussing wages and salaries?

I was recently terminated and I also believe it was do to discussing wages and salaries about other employees. Although my employer claimed it was do to poor performance, I do not think that is the case. He fired me the same day I mentioned another employees wages after warning me ahead of time. I do have

texts regarding his warning, however I’m not sure how to go about all of it as no jobs seem to be hiring until the beginning of January as I was terminated on 12/21, which has been putting me under a lot of stress and depression. I have bills to pay and don’t know what to do. Should I contact my employer about a possible lawsuit?

Asked on December 25, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can't be terminated only for discussing wages with coworkers; the law (such as the National Labor Relations Act or NLRA) protects your rights to do this. If you believe you were terminated for these discussions, contact an employment law attorney: you may have a valid claim for wrongful termination.
IF the wage discussion was mixed in with bad-mouthing the company or managers, then that may allow legal termination; negative or defamatory comments about the company or coworkers are not protected.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption