Can I be fired if my boss gave me vacation time off without proper authorization?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired if my boss gave me vacation time off without proper authorization?

My boss approved my vacation and is now under investigation for not having proper authorization to do so and he is telling me that I can be fired because it is considered a

Asked on January 2, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Actually, you could be fired for this. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a worker can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Accordingly, unless your termination would violate the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, while unfair it would be legal.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Actually, you could be fired for this. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a worker can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Accordingly, unless your termination would violate the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, while unfair it would be legal. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption