Can I be fired if I missed work due to being in the hospital?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired if I missed work due to being in the hospital?

I had a minor heart attack and was out for a week. Although, I did call in several times to let my employer know and to give updates.

Asked on June 23, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Did you use PTO or sick leave to cover your absence? If not, then your employer was within its rights to terminate your employment. The fact is that unless your being discharged under the circumstances, violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you were an "at will" worker. This means that you could have been fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption