CanI be fired ifI had an auto accident caused by a work related injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI be fired ifI had an auto accident caused by a work related injury?

Asked on June 26, 2009 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

Barry Adler / Adler Stilman, PLLC

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The fact that you were hurt at work does not protect your job. If you need help with any workers comp or no-fault benefits claim, we can certainly help you. If you were free from fault in the accident you may have a valid retaliation claim.

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract, or an employee handbook that limits the reasons for firing in a way that can be used as a contract (and this is very rare), you are an employee at will, which means that your employer can fire you without any reason at all, as long as they are not breaking laws such as those about discrimination.  Your question doesn't have anything that suggests anything like that.  However, if you have filed a workers compensation claim for the injury, it's possible that you could argue that the firing is in retaliation for that, which is illegal in many states.

For advice that you can rely on, please have all of the facts of your case reviewed by an attorney in your area.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption