Can I be fired from my job without a reason why?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired from my job without a reason why?

I am an assistant principal in colorado and have been forced to resign for no reason. This is my first AP job and I have had no reviews, and the person who fired me was the principal of the school I am AP in, he is now the HR person.

Asked on May 9, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment contract or union agreement that governs the conditions of discharge? Was this treatment the result of some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. due to your race, religion, age (over 40), disability, gender, nationality)? If not, then you have no recourse. The fact is that an employer can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. This includes who to terminate and why. In fact, an "at will" worker can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment contract or union agreement that governs the conditions of discharge? Was this treatment the result of some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. due to your race, religion, age (over 40), disability, gender, nationality)? If not, then you have no recourse. The fact is that an employer can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. This includes who to terminate and why. In fact, an "at will" worker can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption