Can I be fired for taking an unapproved vacation request?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for taking an unapproved vacation request?

I put in a verbal request 5 months in advance and a written request a month later.
The response is they don’t have anybody to work while I’m out.

Asked on February 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless, termination under these circumstance violates company policy or the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, yes yo you can be fired for the reason given. In fact, you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all. In "at will" employment, a company can set worplace conditions much as it sees fit. This inlcudes who to fire, when and why. Additionally, vacation time is a discretionary benefit, so an employer has a good deal of say about if, how and when it can be used.
Note: If your denial of vacation time is due to some form of legally actionable discrimination, you may have a claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption