Can I be fired for sexual harassment for telling a co-worker that someone else was saying that they were a lesbian and married under a civil union to a woman?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for sexual harassment for telling a co-worker that someone else was saying that they were a lesbian and married under a civil union to a woman?

Asked on February 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you could be fired for this reason:

1) First, if you do not have an employment contract or agreement, you are an "employee at will" and an employee at will may be fired at any time, for any reason--including repeating someone else's remark.

2) Second, there is no "safe habor" or exception to sexual harassment for repeating another's remarks; if you make a remark that would be sexual harassment, it is still harassment even if you are repeating a remark someone else made.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption