Can I be fired for posting on social media?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for posting on social media?

I am a school bus driver. I posted a comment on social media that was

reported to my superior. I was then removed from the bus first and told that I

would be suspended for 3 days. Now I am being told to report to professional

standards. I am in the union.

Asked on October 15, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be, unless there is a written employment (including a union or collective bargaining agreement) which by its terms prevents you from being terminated for this reason. Without contractual protection, an employer may terminate an employee for essentially any reason, including social media posts they do not like. There is one exception: if the post was about working conditions (and was not defamatory about the company or any supervisor or coworker or customer, etc. otherwise), it may be considered a protected utterance: employers can't stop employees from commenting about legitimte work issues. But any other kind of post could be the basis for termination.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption