Can I be fired for “occurrences” at work, if I have not signed anything agreeing to the occurrences?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for “occurrences” at work, if I have not signed anything agreeing to the occurrences?

My employer has given me a “final written warning” for having 9.5 occurrences. I have never signed anything acknowledging the occurrences. My company requires a “paper trail” to cover their butts. Now unless they have a signature, would they have to remove all the occurrences?

Asked on July 12, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment contract or agreement which address how or why you may be terminated--including a union or collective bargaining contract covering your position? If you do, then you may enforce its terms if they are to your benefit, and being fired in violation of those terms would be improper termination.

On the other hand, without some agreement, you are an "employee at will." If you are an employee at will, you may be fired at any time, for any reason, with or without warning or previous write ups or having countersigned anything. So if you are an employee at will, the fact that you did no sign something acknowledging the occurences will not, unfortunately, help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption