CanI be fired for not taking a flu shot?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI be fired for not taking a flu shot?

Asked on October 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It actually may not be illegal. You need to check with your state's labor board on any recent decisions but if you work in particular private health facilities (think hospitals), then yes you could be banned. The best approach is to review your employee handbook and then check with your labor board. If there is a decision that came in recently, review it to see if any cases or laws have been cited.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption