Can I be fired for not “talking” to the other employees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for not “talking” to the other employees?

I was fired today because I apparently do not socialize with the other employees as much as they would like. I am extremely good with the customers, just not the other employees. I have never gotten into trouble on the job and haven’t done anything wrong. I am the only African American working there. I do my work, arrive on time, and do everything I am supposed to do and then some. All of my co-workers live together and have known each other for years. I am shy and them already being bonded has made it harder to fit in. I was given no warning or shown signs that I may be fired.

Asked on July 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, it seems that you were fired for not fitting in with your co-employees at work where you did not socialize with others nor supposedly spoke with them.

Given the fact that there were no warnings given you about your interaction at work and the fact that you were the sole African-American, I find your termination somewhat troubling.

I suggest that you consult with an employment attorney over the facts of your matter and perhaps consult with a representative at your local department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption