Can I be fired for not signing a non-compete clause?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for not signing a non-compete clause?

I am just a warehouse worker; I pack orders. They gave everybody in the warehouse the contract and said that if it wasn’t signed then they would be terminated.

Asked on June 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Actually, you can be discharged for this if you are an "at will"employee. This means that you don't have a union contract or employment agreement protecting you in such a situation. You would also be afforded protection if making you sign in some way constitutes actionable discriminaion or violates existing company policy; since you mentioned neither as possibilities I will assume that they do not apply to your case.

However, if you do sign, be aware that while non-compete agreements are generally enforceable, if they are challenged in court and they are too broad in either geographic scope or too long in time, a court may reduce it to more reasonable terms.

So, if it menas your job, you may want to consider signing it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption