Can I be fired for not reaching my monthly sales?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for not reaching my monthly sales?

I was wrote up for not reaching my monthly sales goals, but the other salesman did not reach their goals and were not wrote up. My employer states that he will fire me.

Asked on June 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An employee can be fired for not reaching sales goals, for any reason, or for no reason at all. That is unless doing so would violate the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. Also, their treatment must not constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination. However, as to the latter, not all employees need to be treated the same or even fairly unless they are in a legally protected class. This means that they cannot be given treatment that differs from that of their co-workers unless it is due to their race, religion, national origin, disability, gender, age (over 40), etc. Bottom line, in an at-will employment relationship, a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption