Can I be fired for not going out of town overnight if I wrote on my application that i could not travel for work and spend nights away from home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for not going out of town overnight if I wrote on my application that i could not travel for work and spend nights away from home?

The boss refused to except that I have a disabled spouse that I cannot leave overnight, and even said if they have all their limbs then they are fine. I was also told the other employees do not like me is another reason.

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, one's employment (unless there is a written contract to the contrary) is terminable at the will of the employer so long as the termination is not based upon some discriminatory grounds such as race, ethnicity, gender, sexual preference and the like.

From what you have written, your termination from work may have been legally allowable. To confirm, I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of employment law and perhaps consulting with your local labor department.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption