Can I be fired for not getting a Dr note for the day I was out l

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for not getting a Dr note for the day I was out l

I was having stroke like symptoms
on my way to work had to get help
to come get me I can’t drive I
called work I didn’t go see a
doctor until next day

Asked on September 13, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, unfortunately you can be fired for this unless doing so would violate the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, you could have been terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption