CanI be fired for not being able to purchase non-slip shoes?

UPDATED: Aug 22, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 22, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI be fired for not being able to purchase non-slip shoes?

Upon my being hired I discussed the dress code with the person hiring me; we came to an agreement which allowed me to wait until I received my first paycheck. I had already stated that I could not afford them and she provided the option to wait. However, now, only almost a week later I am being pressured into purchasing them. I have no money to buy them with but they don’t seem to understand that. Also, I discovered that the person who hired me is a manager in training.

Asked on August 22, 2011 Wyoming


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the person that interviewed you was given the authority to interview you and to make decisions about your being hired and your employment - the non-slip shoes is a part of the employment - then you should be able to rely on their authority to give you an extension to purchase the shoes.  You need to sit down with whom ever is pressuring you and explain that this was a condition of employment on your side because you explained before you were hired that you sis not have the ability to purchase the shoes and were given an extension of time to do so.  That the person had all the indicia of being able to make these decisions along with the hiring process.  Maybe they can advance you the money and you can pay it back little by little each paycheck as  compromise.  Get it in writing.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption