Can I be fired for not attending the company Christmas party?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for not attending the company Christmas party?

Can I be fired for not attending the company Christmas party? It’s at a bar an hour away. It’s during business hours.

Asked on December 10, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, North Dakota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Actually, you can be fired for this reason. In fact you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all. In an at will employment relationship, an employer can hire and fire or set any other term or condition of employment much as it sees fit. This includes mandatory attendance at a company Christmas party. The only legal protection you have here is if you are allowed to opt out of going by virtue of an existing company policy, an employment contract or a union agreement. Also if requiring you constitutes some form of actionable discrimination, forcing you to attend could be a violation of the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption