Can I be fired for making a whistleblower hot line call for sexual harassment?

UPDATED: Mar 4, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 4, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for making a whistleblower hot line call for sexual harassment?

I work for a corporate restaurant and I am 8 months pregnant. I have a had a manager making incredibly inappropriate comments to me about how pregnant girls turn him on and we could get together just as long we both know that we’re not leaving our spouses. I have never reciprocated interest, but am intimidated to the point where I can’t say anything to him or his boss. If I make a complaint to our whistle blower hot line do they grounds to fire me? It has been known in my place of work that if you make a complaint you both will be fired. I don’t know what to do.

Asked on March 4, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Washington


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It is illegal to retaliate against a worker for raising a claim of sexual harassment or discrimination. If you do suffer some retaliatory action (e.g. are fired), that would itself give rise to a legal claim or lawsuit against the employer and this manager, in addition to any claims you might have arising out of the sexual harassment itself.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption