CanI be fired for my music hobby if my company doesn’t seem think it is a positive genrre of music and/orcontains offensive language?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI be fired for my music hobby if my company doesn’t seem think it is a positive genrre of music and/orcontains offensive language?

I am a warehouse supervisor. At home I own a recording company that produces local music artists. As a manager I know that I have an obligation to uphold a positive image to represent the company. The type of music I am currently working on would probably not be considered the most positive style of music. I am to the point with my music that I would like to distribute it statewide but I have not moved forward in fear that I could be fired if they don’t like my music. How can I pursue my home life passion without causing any conflict with my job?

Asked on August 14, 2011 Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The fact of the matter is that it is perfectly legal for your employer to terminate your employment for this. In an "at will" employment arrangement an employee can choose whether or not to work for a specific employer. Conversely, an employer can decide whether to hire or fire an employee, and just what the terms of employment will be. Therefore an employer can discharge an employee for any, or even no, reason. And it can do so with or without notice.

 

Note:  Under certain conditions an employee would have protection. For instance, if such dismissal would violate specific company policy or the terms of a union/employment contract. Additionally, discrimination must play a factor in termination.

So if you want to protect your job, either give up your recording company or use a a different name in the music business and/or have someone else front for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption