can i be fired for giving attitude?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can i be fired for giving attitude?

my boss asks me the same questions everyday about my time clock. i punch in using
an app on my phone and sometimes the gps doesnt sync up. he said to ‘use our work
tablet’. i told him that ‘i dont have access to it until after my punch in time,
and in doing so would cost me money’, and that ‘we’ve been over this before.’ My
boss proceeds to tell me to ‘stop giving him attitude or else im fired.’ i
stopped. still getting fired though. is this a legal termination. im a residental
window and door installer for a small company, veteran owned company. our boss
disrespects us constantly and almost on a daily basis. is this legal

Asked on January 24, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In an "at will" employment relationship, a worker can be fired for any reason or no reason at all. That is unless doing so constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination. Also, it must not violate th terms of a union agreement/collective bargaining agreement or employment contract. Otherwise, a company can set the condtions of the workplace much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption