Can I be fired for complaining to an employee about another employee over a Facebook post?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for complaining to an employee about another employee over a Facebook post?

Names were not used.

Asked on May 9, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you may be fired for this, assuming you do not have an employment contract and that you are not working for the government. Without an employment contract, you are an employee at will, and may be terminated for any reason, including Facebook comments about a fellow worker. If you worked for the government, you'd have enhanced freedom of speech protections, since the First Amendment applies to government action, but not to private employers. If you do not have a contract and do not work for the government, you may be fired for this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption