Can i be fired for being outta work on a doctors note

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i be fired for being outta work on a doctors note

I have a doctors note to be outta work
but my job threatens to fire me….

Asked on February 23, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

A doctor's note is not legally binding on an employer, therefore it need not honor it. Accordingly, unless you have sick leave, vacation days or PTO to cover you absence, you can be terminated. The exception here would be if you have protection under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. The fact is that absent the some form of legally actionable discrimination, an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as ot sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption