Can I be fired for being pretty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for being pretty?

I was working at a country club; first as a life guard then was moved to waitress and beverage cart server. I was just fired because the male customers showed attention and they said I was a liability because they thought I would eventually file a sexual harassment suit. Now I am unemployed and did nothing to deserve it.

Asked on September 21, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The general rule is that an employee at will - which is an employee that does not have an employment contract in place with their employer - can quit or be fired for any reason other than a discriminatory one.  Firing someone based upon discrimination grounds usually means race, religion, gender, age, sexual orientation, etc.   Being pretty is not one of the categories protected under the law, although I can see how distasteful this is.  I would consider speaking with an employment discrimination attorney.  The whole idea of being fired because you are pretty or ugly or heavy or slim is fundamentally wrong and discriminatory on some level.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption