Can I be fired for an on-going problem with an acting manager if I got upset after being verbally attacked yet again and telling management that she was making me feel like punching her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for an on-going problem with an acting manager if I got upset after being verbally attacked yet again and telling management that she was making me feel like punching her?

For over a year I have been talked down to, talked to in a nasty degrading tone in front of co-workers and also after requesting management not talk to her because she slams company items around when confronted, they did anyway and she came out on the business floor in front of customers and told me I should go to her first and not management. She told me after 3 1/2 years I don’t do my job, I don’t stay on task. She told me her husband tells her she is very intimidating and controlling. She then put her hand on my arm and said we’re good now right? I’ve had to leave an area of the building because she was slamming things around and told a manager this. The, out of no where and in front of co-workers, she accused me of slamming things around but I had just started my shift. I thought about ignoring her but I know she acts as a covering manager so I could feel myself getting shaky and upset cause this is the 4th time. I proceeded to ask what she had against me, why she talks down to me and treats me the way she does. I said it’s been going on for awhile and we could go to the office if she wanted. She said there wasn’t anyone there. I said that’s,

Asked on March 15, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In an "at will" work relationship an employee can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Even if you have a union agreement or employment contract, your behavior might well constitute grounds for termination. The fact is that absent legally actionable discrimination, not all workers need be treated the same or even fairly. Bottom line, you appear to have no legal claim.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In an "at will" work relationship an employee can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Even if you have a union agreement or employment contract, your behavior might well constitute grounds for termination. The fact is that absent legally actionable discrimination, not all workers need be treated the same or even fairly. Bottom line, you appear to have no legal claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption