Can i be fired for an event that happened outside of work

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i be fired for an event that happened outside of work

I was away for work and out at a bar with co-workers. The time came that i felt i had enough and took the car service back. On the car ride back i got in an altercation with the driver. The driver didnt feel safe and called the police. The police took me into protective custody(drunk tank). I was not arrested and no charges were filed. This got back to my company and now my job is at risk.

Asked on May 10, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Like most states, in Massachusetts employment is "at will," which means that you can be fired without cause, unless you have a written employment contract.

There are some limited exceptions to this.  If your company has an employee handbook or something of that nature, which talks about what can get you fired, it might be possible to claim that the handbook is itself a contract.  This, though, is a highly technical legal argument, that you would not wisely try to make without a lawyer.

One place you can look for counsel, in your area, in employment and labor law, is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption