Can I be fired for a work injury that happen at a different employer not related to the one I was fired from

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for a work injury that happen at a different employer not related to the one I was fired from

I was fired today due to employer stated that I fail to report a prior injury
from a different employer on the pre-employment screen. At time of the pre-
employment screen for this employer, I did tell the physician who did my physical
and he passed me saying I was clear for work thus the employer hired me after
passing drug screen and background check. My last injury 30 days plus, before
applying for this employer was reported to that employer and I was cleared to
return to work. Can a company fire me for pre-employment errors?

Asked on October 22, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Employment is employment at will: you can be fired for essentially any reason not prohibited specifically by law. There is no prohibitation against firing an employee for failing to properly or accurately or fully disclose information on a pre-employment screen; the failure to report the injury would be grounds to terminate employment.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption