Can I be fired by someone who is not my supervisor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired by someone who is not my supervisor?

The woman threatening to fire me is the head of another department. She is not

the one labeled as my supervisor in legal forms such as my W-2. I know this woman outside of work in my everyday life and she is using a personal disagreement between us as her reason for this threat.

Asked on March 16, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If this person is in a superior position to you, then they probably have company authority to terminate your employment. There is no legal mandate that an employee must only to be fired by their immediate supervisor. As for being dismissed due to this person's personal grudge against you, the fact is that as an "at will" employee you can be fired for this reason, any reason or no reason at all. That having all been said, this action must not violate the terms company policy or any applicable union agreement or employment contract. It must also not constitute some form of legal discrimination (i.e. that based on nationality, race, religion, etc).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption