Can I be fired after 12 weeks of FMLA before going on STD?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired after 12 weeks of FMLA before going on STD?

Employee was injured and was on FMLA for the remainder of FMLA before eligible for STD. She has recently been told by HR that her FMLA will be over on the 6th but her surgery isn’t scheduled until the 9th and there is no way she can be back at work by the 6th. Does STD offer any additional time rather that the 12 days of FMLA. This is a serious injury. She works for a large corporation in GA and has worked for them over 6 years. She is not in a “Key Position” but they are very strict on the 12 days of FMLA leave. It seems STD should account for some time for the surgery.

Asked on July 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

IF you have doctor's orders with respect to the injury/disability that you have written about then the disability period precluding the employee's return to work can overlap the twelve (12) days off under FMLA (Federal Medical Leave Act).

I suggest that you get your treating physician to write up a written work release as to you based upon your disability and submit such immediately to your company's human resources department with an expected date of return.

As to being terminated because of such, your employer potentially could do so, but to legally be able to terminate you due to a disability it must be demonstrated that there has been a down turn in the economy justifying cost cutting measures or that you simply are no longer capable of doing the job that you do.

I suggest that you follow up with this answer by consulting with an attorney that practices employment law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption