Can I be fired

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired

The company has reduced my hours and now for team building, they want me to dress up in superhero costume which I don’t own. I feel that I don’t need to go buy unnecessary stuff while my pay has been reduced. Will I be fired for this? The email sent said it was mandatory. I do not celebrate Halloween, so as it is this is very weird to me.

Asked on April 10, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, you must adhere to your company's mandate. The fact is that most work is "at will" which means that a company can set the conditons of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, if you don't dress in custume as requested, you can be disciplined up to and including termination.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, you must adhere to your company's mandate. The fact is that most work is "at will" which means that a company can set the conditons of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, if you don't dress in custume as requested, you can be disciplined up to and including termination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption