Can I be fired

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired

I was asked to take on a new position at work. I was told that if I said no that I would be terminated. They wanted me to give an answer right away but I said that I needed time. Here are the questions that I asked:

Asked on April 24, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract or collective bargaining agreement, then your employer is free to set the conditions of the worklace much as it sees fit. If you choose not to accept those conditions, then you can be terminated, In fact, in an "at will" employment relationship, a company can terminate a worker for any reason or no reason at all. That is unless such action constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. based on race, religion, national origin, disability, age, etc.). Therefore to give differing treatment to an employee based solely on their race, is illegal. However, it must be demonstrated that their treatment was racially motivated and not for some other legitimate business reason. Without more facts in this case, it's hard to advise. At this point, you should consult directly with a local employment law attorney. After reviewing all of the details of your case, they can best advise you further. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption