Can i be fired

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i be fired

I was ticketed for being under the influence of marijuana and my license was suspended, however I got work driving privileges day one. I didn’t tell my job about it Can I be fired? I’ve been suspended for 3 weeks while they figure something out not really getting direct answers from boss.

Asked on February 3, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Do you have a union agreement or employment contract that provides you protection against suspension or termination under the circumstances? Does your treatment constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then you have no claim here. The fact is that most employment relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. Further, a worker can be terminated, suspended or otherwise disciplined for the reason that you give or for any reason or for no reason at all. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption