Can I be fired

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired

A coworkers credit card was stolen from the
job. The next day police came in and took me
to the station where they questioned me and
released me and told me a detective would be
in contact with me. Can my job fire me even
though I wasn’t charged with anything?

Asked on June 26, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can be fired for this reason, any reason or no reason at all. That is unless you have a union agreement or employment contract that prohibits this action. Also, your treatment must not constitute any form of legally actionable discrimination. Otherwise, as an "at will" employee your company can set the terms and conditions of work much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption