Can I be fined for a structure violation on my rental?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fined for a structure violation on my rental?

I am renting a house. I was given a notice that it is in violation because of the window structures and gutters missing, which apparently were fine when the place passed inspection before I moved in a year ago now suddenly it’s a problem. I called when I got the letter to tell them I am renting and not responsible or able to make any structural changes and that it needs to be directed to the rental agency or the property owner. Now I come home to a citation in the mail stating I have to show up in court. Can I be fined for a property that is not mine?

Asked on August 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you advise your landlord of the problems that you are facing with the rental that you have possession of in writing immediately. I suggest that you show up in court and assert as a defense that you are the tenant and have no authority to make the repairs demanded since you are not the unit's owner that supposedly is in violation of the law.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you advise your landlord of the problems that you are facing with the rental that you have possession of in writing immediately. I suggest that you show up in court and assert as a defense that you are the tenant and have no authority to make the repairs demanded since you are not the unit's owner that supposedly is in violation of the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption