Can I be fined for being late for work?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fined for being late for work?

I got caught up in traffic because of an incident resulting in me being 15 Mins
late for work, I was working for a promotional agency at the time and they have
asked me for an ammended invoice with deductions for being late.

Asked on March 19, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, employees may not be fined for being late to work, though hourly employees are only paid for the amount of time they do in fact work. (So if you are supposed to be there at 9am but clock in at 9:15 and are hourly, they pay you from 9:15am to whenever work ends that day.) They can discipline you for lateness: write-up up, suspend you, demote you or cut your pay going forward, even terminate you. Some of those things are worse than being fined. But the law does not let the employer fine you for lateness.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption