Can I be financially responsible for unpaid doctor’s visits while under workers comp case that was settled but it seems insurance has not paid for my visits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be financially responsible for unpaid doctor’s visits while under workers comp case that was settled but it seems insurance has not paid for my visits?

Asked on February 20, 2013 under Personal Injury, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Maybe.  Ultimately the responsibility to pay is yours under the agreement you had with the doctor when you went in for the treatment.  I am sure that you signed papers as to same.  You need to take some action here and contact the comp carrier as to the matter.  It is possible maybe that the doctor issued the bill with the incorrect code or something as simple as that to correct and have paid.  Make sure that the bills were timely submitted as well.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption