Can I be extradited from one state to another for a probation violation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be extradited from one state to another for a probation violation?

Asked on December 11, 2011 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Depending upon the circumstances of the probation violation charge against you and assuming you are in jail, there is the possibility that you can be extradited from the state you are in to the state where the probation violation charge is outstanding.

However, if you are not presently in jail, the chances of this happening is somewhat remote. Given the circumstances that you are in, I suggest that you retain a criminal defense attorney to assist you with the situation that you are presently in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption